NY Court of Appeals Rejects Constitutional Challenge to Daily Fantasy Sports Law, Reversing Lower Court Rulings
[…] (See White, et. al. v. Cuomo, et al., 2022 NY Slip Op. 01954 (March 22, 2022)). In so holding, the court upheld the 2016 state law explicitly authorizing and regulating DFS contests, and reversed the 2018 and 2020 lower court decisions, which held DFS contests qualify as “gambling” under the New York Constitution and could therefore only be legalized through a constitutional amendment.

Article I, §9 of the New York Constitution expressly prohibits any “lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling” that is not explicitly authorized therein. In its ruling, the court finds that the term “gambling,” as used in the state constitution, was intended to cover “games of chance,” i.e., games in which chance is the “dominating element that determines the result of the game.” (Id. at 15).